NVT Archives

The New Venture Theatre in Bedford Place, Brighton has been in existence since the 1950s. Prior to this the group was known as The Brighton and Hove Players, who staged productions in various locations.

Over the years we have accumulated a vast amount of information, images and documentation of the theatre, productions etc. We are in the process of archiving this information and, where possible, creating digital copies. Over the coming months we will create an online archive here for members and non-members to share with us some of the events that have taken place at the New Venture Theatre over those years.


Below are links to various aspects of these archives and more will appear as the process continues.  If you have any programmes, photos or other memories of past productions that you would be happy to share with us please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. He would be delighted to hear from you.

Here is a near complete listing of all our productions back to November 1947:

 

 

DateProductionDirector
 2016    
 10 to 11 Sept  Heritage Open Day  Alex Epps
 15 to 23 July  Love and Information by Caryl Churchill  Kirsty Elmer
 18 to 25 June  Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo (Adptd by Gavin Richards)  Rod Lewis
 13 to 21 May  Broken Glass by Arthur Miller  Jerry Lyne
 8 to 16 April  How many Miles to Babylon? Jennifer Johnston (Adptd by Alan Stanford)  Gerry McCrudden
 18 to 19 Mar  Our Sons as well; WW1; - Poetry and Prose  Tamsin Mastoris
26 Feb to 5 Mar Women of Troy by Euripedes (Nick Hern version) Ella Thompson
15 to 23 Jan Loot by Joe Orton Steven O’Shea
2015    
4 to 12 Dec Christmas Carol - Adapted by Sarah Davies from Dickens Sarah Davies
6 to 14 Nov Reasons to be Pretty by Neil La Butte Tim McQuillen Wright
2 to 10 Oct The Miser by Moliere Steven Adams
Sept Richard The Third (Rehearsed reading) By William Shakespeare Scott Roberts 
July 10 Minute Plays Various Directors
19 to 27 June The Arsonists by Max Frish Sam Chittenden
15 to 30 May Parlour Song by Jez Butterworth Claire Lewis
24 Apr to 2 May The Thrill of Love by Amanda Whittington Pat Boxall
20 to 28 March Benefactors by Michael Frayn Tess Gill
20 to 28 Feb

Double Bill –

Private Ear by Peter Shaffer

Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer

 

Dan Walker

Ian Black

14 to 24 Jan Hamlet by William Shakespeare Steven O Shea
2014    
5 to 11 Dec The Snow Queen by Andrew Allen Andrew Allen
11 Oct to 8 Nov Hay Fever by Noel Coward Gerry McCrudden
3 to 11 Oct  Amongst Barbarians by Michael Wall Sean Lippett-Fall
 18 to 26 July  Decade by various playwrights  Kirsty Elmer
 20 to 28 June  The Herbal Bed by Peter Whelan  Tamsin Fraser
 23 to 31 May  Not about Heroes by Stephen MacDonald  Jerry Lyne
2 to 17 May Hedwig and the Angry Inch by James Cameron Mitchell Frank Leon
21 to 29 March

The End of the Beginning by Sean O’Casey

(1st Production in the refurbished Theatre Upstairs)

Rod Lewis

21 Feb to 1 Mar The Winslow Boy by Terence Rattigan Gerry McCrudden
17 to 25 Jan Old Times by Harold Pinter Steven O’Shea
2013    
6 to 14 Dec 10 Minute Play Competition Various
1 to 9  Nov The God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza Ulrike Schilling
19 Oct Reopening of Main Theatre  
4 to 12 Oct Hearts Desire and Seagulls by Caryl Churchill Ian Black & Felicity Clements
20 to 27 July The Building Devised by Sarah Davies
22 to 29 June The Lover/ Celebration by Harold Pinter Kevin Moore / Tim McQuillen Wright
28 May to 1 Jun A Beginning, A Muddle and An End Improvisation by  Andrew Allen
5 May Frogmore Poets Society  
4 to 18  May No Exit by Jean Paul Sartre Louise Gregory
11 to 12 April Underneath the Lintel by Glen Berger D James Newton
30 Mar to 6 Apr Boston Marriage by David Mamet Jerry Lyne
23 Feb to 2 Mar How to  Disappear Completely and Never be Found by Fin Kennedy Ian Black
19 to 26 Jan Far Away / Seven Jewish Children by Caryl Churchill Tamsin Fraser / Strat Mastoris
2012    
6 to 9 Dec Hansel and Gretel by Helen Nelder Helen Nelder
9 to 17 Nov The Price by Arthur Miller Rod Lewis
19 to 20 Oct Three Kinds of Me by Sarah Charsley Andrew Allen
6 to 13 Oct Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon Gerry McCrudden
14 to 21 July 10 Minute Play Competition Various
16 to 23 June Medea by Euripedes (Tom Paulin) Andrew Allen
25 to 26 May Once upon a time in Brighton Devised by Sarah Charsley
5 to 19 May A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams Mark Wilson
31 Mar to 7 April The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright Pat Boxall
16 Mar Wizzle and Mince - (Jim Cartwright) Ollie Donovan

1 to 3 Mar

Altered Egos by Bernadette Cremin - Altered Egos by Bernadette Cremin

Mark Hewitt

18 to 25 Feb The Permanent Way by David Hare Kirsty Elmer
21 to 28 Jan Kvetch by Steven Berkoff Steven O’Shea
6 Jan Beginnings and Resolutions  
2011    
 10 to 17 Dec  Talking Dog Devised by Sarah Davies 
19 to 26 Nov Iron by Rona Munro Jerry Lyne
4 Nov NVT Titter  
22 to 29 Oct Love Letters by AR Gurney Strat Mastoris
1 to 8 Oct The Servant by Robin Maugham Ken Potter
27 to 29 July Connection Insecure Continue Devised by Izzy MacKenzie & Mark Wilson
16 to 23 July Woman in Mind by Alan Ayckbourn Pat Boxall
24 to 25 June Crimes Against Humanities Teachers Andy Thomas
25 to 30 May Four Play by Andrew Allen Andrew Allen
7 to 21 May All my Sons by Arthur Miller James Newton
26 Mar to 2 Apr

Double Bill –
Fake by Michael Graney 
Lie with Me by Steve Coulson

Arwen Williams

Steve Coulson / Uli Schilling

5 to 12 Mar The Well by Jonathan Brown Jonathan Brown
11 Feb Love’s Labour’s Lost - Short Fiction  
22 to 29 Jan Speed the Plow by David Mamet Steven O’Shea
2010    
4 to 11 Dec The Steamie by Tim Roper Leanne McKenzie
19 Nov Into the Dark – Short Story Reading  
6 to 13 Nov Gaby Goes Global by Judy Upton Ian Black
15 Oct NVT Titter2  
2 to 9 Oct Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck Tim McQuillen Wright
23 July Being Julie Jepson  
19 to 26 June A View From the Bridge by Arthur Miller Mark Wilson
5 Jun Finishing The Picture - Charlotte Pugh  
23 May Miller Retrospective Ollie Donovan
13 to 22 May End Game by Samuel Beckett Mark Green
30 Apr to 8 May Icarus Devised by Uli Schilling
27 Mar to 3 Apr Breaking the Code by Hugh Whitemore Suzie Dole
5 Mar NVT Titter - Comedy Night  
20 to 27 Feb Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel Gerry McCrudden
5 Feb From The Heart  - Valentines Short Stories  
29 Jan Frogmore Poets  
16 to 23 Jan

The Ugly One by Marius von Mayenburg &
Your Face Your Fortune

Mike Stubbs, Tamar Daly & Sara Popova
2009    
5 to 12 Dec The Lying Kind by Anthony Neilson Ian Black
7 to 14 Nov Bold Girls by Rona Munro Jerry Lyne
10 to 17 Oct Art by Yasmina Reza Tim McQuillen Wright
4 to 6 Sept Intimate Encounters Devised by Uli Schilling
8 to 11 July Mlle Y Tamar Daly & Mike Stubbs
20 to 27 Jun

Double Bill –
The Maids and Deathwatch by Jean Genet

Strat Mastoris

19 to 14 May

Double Bill –
The Real Inspector Hound and After Magritte by Tom Stoppard

Mark Wilson & Martin Nicholls

2 to 16 May Festen by David Eldridge Pat Boxall
28 Mar to  4 Apr Beauty Within Devised by Uli Schilling
21 to 28 Feb Five kinds of Silence by Shelagh Stephenson Kirsty Harbon
27 to 28 Jan Being Frank by Calolm MacGregor Calolm MacGregor
23 to 24 Jan

Double Bill –
The Therapists & The Therapists Strike Back by Andy Thomas

Andy Thomas

2008

   
13 to 21 Dec It’s a Wonderful Life Adaptation by Gerry McCrudden & Mike Stubbs
2 to 6 Dec The Man who was Hamlet

Vital Theatre
Company

22 to 29 Nov True West by Sam Shepard Calolm Mac Gregor
25 Oct to 1 Nov What all the Rabbits are Doing by Zoe Hinks Sabotage Theatre Co
19 to 26 Jul Three Tall Women by Edward Albee Ian Black
21 to 28 Jun The Anniversary by Bill Mc Illwrath Jerry Lyne
20 to 25 May Intimate Encounters Devised Uli Schilling
3 to 17 May Mojo by Jez Butterworth Frank McCabe
26 Mar to 5 Apr Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen Helen Caton
21 to 23 Feb Frankie says Laugh - Improvisation  
26 Jan to 2 Feb Strangers on a Train by Craig Warner Pat Boxall
2007    
15 to 22 Dec Plays for Coarse Actors by Michael Green Brandon McGuire
10 to 17 Nov

Double Bill -
Shakers by John Godber & Jane Thornton
Bouncers by John Godber

Louise Gregory 

Mark Green

 29 Sep to 6 Oct  A Number by Caryl Churchill  Strat Mastoris
 21 to 28 July  Our Country’s Good by T. Wertenbaker  Mark Wilson
 23 to 30 June  Splendour by Abi Morgan  John Norris
 22 to 27 May  American Buffalo by David Mamet  James Newton
5 to 19 May Richard III by William Shakespeare Martin Nichols
24 to 31 Mar

Double Bill –
The Interview by Robert Hamilton
Agape’s Excess by Robert Hamilton

Helen Caton
Susan Moss

 17 to 24 Feb  Bone by John Donnelly  Anita Sullivan
 20 to 27 Jan  Dinner by Moira Buffini  Carl Boardman
 2006    
 2 to 9 Dec  Outlying Islands by David Greig  Nicholas Richards
 11 Nov  Sunny Days  by Peter Poole - (rehearsed reading)  Susan Moss
 4 Nov  A Rational Death by Gareth Buckell - (rehearsed reading)  Strat Mastoris
 28 Oct  Being Frank by Calolm MacGregor - (rehearsed reading)  Nicholas Richards
 14 to 21 Oct  The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson  Alex McQuillen Wright
 22 to 29 July  

Double Bill –
Still Life by Noel Coward
Between Mouthfuls by Alan Ayckbourn

 

Alex McQuillen Wright
Chris Nunn

 22  to 24 June  HotStarts by Richard Allden & various  
 23 to 28 May  The Therapists by Andy Thomas  Andy Thomas
 6 to 20 May  A Midsummer Night’s Dream  by William Shakespeare  Carl Boardman
 8 to 15 April  The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh  Pat Boxall
 18 to 25 Mar  Grimm Tales by  Carol Ann Duffy  ( Adapt by Tim Supple) - Youth Theatre  Nick Beeby
25 Feb to 4 Mar Blue Remembered Hills  by Dennis Potter Cheryl Brown
21 Jan to 4 Feb Through the Wormhole by Eleanor Gamper Nik Hedges
2005    
8 to 10 Dec Dreams Leap/Dream Play Dreams Leap Company
22 Nov The Alchemist by Danny Bradshaw  
12 to 19 Nov Cosi by Louis Nowra Jet Tattersall
16 to 23 July Amadeus by Peter Shaffer Mark Wilson
4 June Prodigious Splash Derek Mason Tribute Evening  
3 June The Therapists by Andy Thomas Andy Thomas
17 to 22 May

The Weir by Conor McPherson - (last production in the Main Theatre)

Pat Boxall

30 Apr to 14 May Hard Times by Charles Dickens - (Frank McCabe) Martin Nichols
5 to 9 April Thin Walls by Anita Sullivan Anita Sullivan
10 to 13 Mar ‘17’ by Michael Gow - (Youth Theatre Production) Nick Beeby
4 Feb ILL Duce by Mike Graney Mike Graney
19 to 26 Feb The Prisoner of Second Avenue by Neil Simon Alex Epps
22 to 29 Jan The Duchess of Malfi by John Webster Nik Hedges
2004    
11 to 18 Dec Another Country by Julian Mitchell Laura Bennett
13 to 20 Nov What I just Shot by Helen Nelder Helen Nelder
30 to 31 Oct She left her hat on the table by David Mowatt  
16 to 23 Oct Dealing with Clair by Martin Crimp Karl Rhys
18 to 25 Sept Copenhagen by Michael Frayn Carl Boardman
17 to 24 July The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter Pat Boxall
29 Jun to 3 July Jump by David Allen David Allen
18 to 29 May Talk by Mark Wilson - (Sweetspot) Emma Kilbey
1 to 15 May The Crucible by Arthur Miller Mark Wilson
27 Mar to 3 Apr The Good Woman of Setzuan by Bertold Brecht - Youth Theatre Nick Beeby
6 to 20 Mar Anthony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare Martin Nichols
14 to 21 Feb The Night Heron by Jez Butterworth J P Calderwood / Andy Costello
17 to 31 Jan The Last Resort by Eleanor Gamper & Nik Hedges Eleanor Gamper & Nik Hedges
2003    
9 to 13 Dec Beyond Therapy by Christoper Duvary Vicky Neath
28 to 29 Nov Hotshots Showcase  
15 to 22 Nov Fool for Love by Sam Shephard Jerry Lyne
21 to 25 Oct Freakshow by Anita Sullivan Anita Sullivan
27 Sep to 4 Oct Not about Heroes by Stephen Macdonald Alex Epps
19 to 20 Sept The Death of Nelson by Robert Cohen Emma Gustafsson
26 Jul to 2 Aug Just Whores by Anita Sullivan Anita Sullivan
28 Jun to 5 Jul Confusions by Alan Ayckbourn - Youth Theatre Hannah Price & Suzie Walker
7 to 14  Jun The House of Bernardo Alba by Frederico Garcia Lorca Martin Nichols
20 to 31 May On The Verge by Eric Overmyer Sweetspot Theatre
3 to 10 May Oleanna by David Mamet Pat Boxall
20 April Designing Genes by Caroline Adams  
8 to 15 March Macbeth by William Shakespeare Mark Wilson
8 to 15 Feb Making Noises Quietly by Robert Holman Hannah Price
9 Feb Frail Blood by Giles Cole  
18 to 25 Jan The Last Yankee by Arthur Miller Martin Nichols
12 Jan St Brendan’s Men by John O’Donaghue  
 2002    
3 to 6 Dec Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer Gerald Sexton
15 Dec The Unsuitable by Peter Poole Alex Epps
17 Nov Fanfair Doves by Eliza Wyatt  
16 to 30 Nov The Fastest Clock in the Universe by Philip Ridley Sweetspot Production
3 Nov The Reckoning by Andrew Woodward  
2 to 9 Nov Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov Tony Scola
12 to 19 Oct W@rn by Helen Nelder Helen Nelder
6 Oct Houston We have a Problem by Malcolm Lowry  
21 to 28 Sept When I was a girl I used to Scream and Shout by Sharman MacDonald Tony Jaffe
27 July Scandals Toby Collins
15 Jul to 4 Aug Tape by Stephen Belber APE Production
6 to 13 July The Misanthrope by Moliere Martin Nichols
29 Jun The Lodgerby Jenny Pulling  
18 to 22 June Hot Shorts Showcase  
7 to 8 June The Homecoming by Harold Pinter  
13 to 19 May The American Clock by Arthur Miller Mark Wilson
6 to 19 May Blavatsky’s Tower by Moira Buffini Sweetspot Production
4 to 11 May After Juliet by Sharman MacDonald (Youth Theatre) Clare Polkey
26 to 27 April Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward (Brighton College production)
11 to 18 April The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams Carl Boardman
23 Feb to 2 Mar The Women by Edward Bond Martin Nichols
2001    
19 to 22 Dec Descent by Michael Graney Mike Graney & Mark Solomon
4 to 8 Dec Blavatsky’s Tower by Moira Buffin Sweetspot Production
24 Nov to 1 Dec The Accrington Pals by Peter Whelan Tony Scola
7 to 10 Nov Short Hits by NVT Writers  
20 to 27 Oct Silence & Limelight by Toby Collins (For Diana Beall) Toby Collins
2 to 3 Oct The Government Inspector by Gogol  
22 to 29 Sept Monumental by Anita Sullivan Anita Sullivan
21 to 27 July La Gloria by Mark Wilson Martin Nichols & June Rowe
23 to 30 Jun Curtains by Stephen Bill Jean Francis
21 to 26 May The Woman Who Washed Her Knickers by Jenny Pulling & A Tale of Two Todgers by Brian Behan Martin Nicholls
14 to 19 May Dealers Choice by Patrick Marber Lisa Fulthorpe
5 to 12 May Kes by Lawrence Till (Youth Theatre) Clare Polkey
4 to 7 Apr Hot Shorts 3  
24 to 31 Mar Sexual Perversity in Chicago by David Mamet Mark Wilson
17 to 24 Feb Betrayal by Harold Pinter Jim Calderwood
20 to 27 Jan Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare Dermot Keaney
2000    
9 to 16 Dec The Talented Mr Ripley by Phyllis Nagy Karl Rhys
4 to 18 Nov Risk by Toby Collins Toby Collins
18 to 21 Oct HotShorts2  
12 to 19 Aug Cloud Nine by Caryl Churchill June Rowe
15 to 22 July Death of A Salesman by Arthur Miller Martin Nicholls
17 to 24 Jun W@rn by Helen Nelder Helen Nelder
22 to 27 May Just Whores by Anita Hickmore Anita Hickmore
15 to 20 May At the Inland Sea by Edward Bond Mark Wilson
6 to 12 May Love and Understanding by Joe Penhall Frank Swift
8 to 15 Apr A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen Dermot Keaney
March Ten Minute Plays  
March Hotshots  
16 to 17 Mar Old Tyme Music Hall Tony Jaffe
26 Feb to 4 Mar King Lear by William Shakespeare Martin Nicholls
22 to 29 Jan Assassins by Stephen Sondheim & John Weidman Toby Collins
1999    
15 to 18 Dec The Green Millennium (NVT Youth Theatre)  
20 to 27 Nov Water & The Lover  
11 to 18 Sept Just Whores by Anita Hickmore  
14 to 21 Aug The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold Jean Francis
17 to 24 July Still Let me Sleep by Robert Cohen Robert Cohen
19 to 22 June Easter by August Strindberg Reg Jinks
22 to 26 May Faith Healer by Brian Friel Martin Nichols
17 to 19 May Still Life by Sue Long Cindy Oswin
11 to 15 May Steven Berkoff Triple Bill - Actor, Harry’s Christmas, Dog Jenny Knight
1 to 8 May All’s Well that ends well by William Shakespeare Frank Swift
20 to 27 Mar Full Moon in my Head  
13 to 20 Feb Archangels Don’t play Pinball by Dario Fo  
16 to 23 Jan The Hour of the Lynx by Olov Enquist Dermot Keany
  This archive will be added to over the coming weeks